Christian County's non-partisan election is April 2nd

Make plans to vote in Christian County’s General Municipal election on April 2, 2019.

View sample ballots by precinct.

View list of candidates by district.


Following is a list of candidates by district:

Road District Commissioners

3-year terms

On-ballot

Ozark Special

Michael Bloom
John Flagg Elkins

Non-election

Billings Special

Charles Sommer

Garrison Special

Tim Stepp

Selmore Special

Jack Brazeale

South Sparta Special

Russell Jones

Stoneshire Special

Brian Todd

Ambulance

3-year terms

Non-election

CC Ambulance District

Sharon S. Whitehill, Director District IV
Andrea Applegate, Director District I

Fire

6-year terms

Ozark

Board of Directors

Neal Stone
Angie Johns
Joseph S. McMurtrey
Susie Ballard
Andrew R. Mills

Water

3-year terms

Non-Election

Chadwick

Board Members

Bill Davis
Shirley Essick
Charles Porter

Cities

Billings

Alderman Ward I

Jack Vanzandt
2-year term

Alderman Ward II

David Kucera
2-year term

Alderman Ward III

Melissa Venable
2-year term

Scott W. Gold
2-year term

Kenneth Cloud
1-year term

Marvin L. Woods
1-year term

Clever

West Ward Alderman

Wade Pearce
2-year term

East Ward Alderman

Scott Hackworth
2-year term

Highlandville

Alderman Ward I

Sharon Gutlovics
2-year term

Alderman Ward II

Bob Kindrick
2-year term

Mayor

Clint Ellingsworth
2-year term

Fremont Hills

Alderman Ward I

Sean O’Connell
2-year term

Alderman Ward II

Kerry Nelson
2-year term

Alderman Ward III

Randy West
2-year term

Nixa

Municipal Judge

Joel T. Harris
2-year term

City Council District II

Aron Peterson
3-year term

Christopher Hamilton
3-year term

City Council District III

Justin Orf
3-year term

Ozark

Alderman Ward I

John D. Torgerson
2-year term

Alderman Ward II

Ted A. Smith
2-year term

Alderman Ward III

Jason N. Shaffer
2-year term

Mayor

Rick Gardner
2-year term

Republic

Council Member Ward I

Brandon Self
2-year term

Council Member Ward II

Gerry Pool
2-year term

Meagen A. Duran
2-year term

Council Member Ward III

John M. Jones
2-year term (most votes) or 1-year term

Matthew Russell
2-year term (most votes) or 1-year term

Christopher Updike
2-year term (most votes) or 1-year term

Chet Pearman
2-year term (most votes) or 1-year term

Council Member Ward IV

James L. Deichman
2-year term

Sparta

Alderman Ward I

WRITE-IN
2-year term

WRITE-IN
1-year term

Alderman Ward II

Jarrett Iorg
2-year term

Tami Guerin
1-year term

Mayor

Jenni Davis
2-year term

Village of Saddlebrooke

Board of Trustees

Donald Schortgen
2-year term

Gail L. Hinshaw
2-year term

Stan Arnoldy
2-year term

School Boards

3-year terms

Ava

Dan Johnson
Anna Gamboa
Brandi Kay Stanifer

Billings

Randall Whitman
Gary Verch

Bradleyville

Dustin R. McHaffie
James Robertson
Duffy Mooney

Chadwick

Ben Lewis
Mike Massey

Clever

Matthew Having
Brian Teague
Rob Kramar
Samantha Mendenhall
Jaredd King
Sarah Camp
Bryson Pellham

Fordland

Robert Lynn Brooks
Eric A. Jacobson
Hughey C. Bellue, Jr.
Cynthia Susanne

Logan-Rogersville

Julie Gipson
Jeffrey Wayne Bariteau
Stephanie J. Miller
Richard E. Burney

Marionville

Brandon L. White
Carol Brown
Robert “Bob” Duda, Jr.

Nixa

Glenn R. Scott
Mike Copeland
Tamara L. Fusco

Ozark

Andrew L. Hedgpeth
Sarah Adams Orr

Republic

Rusty Swift
Travis L. Edwards
Sam Hayes

Sparta

Dennis Grant Lilly
Raymond Eaton
Jason Albert Loveland
Katrina Selsor

Spokane

John F. Armitage
Toby Essick
Kelly Krauch
Aaron Winslow